Privacy Policy

Mintaro Slate Quarries Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting and securing your personal information. We have a firm commitment to your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which came into effect on 21st December, 2001.

When we collect personal information we will do so in a lawful and fair manner. The information obtained about you is collected and retained for the purpose of further contact and to enable us to process and fulfill your orders. The sort of information we may need to know encompasses your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, bank details and order information. If you do not wish to provide information we request, we will tell you what impact this will have.

Use and Disclosure
Mintaro Slate Quarries Pty Ltd does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. However, there are some instances when we need to provide your personal information to third parties (this does not include bank details). Sometimes we use the services of contractors who supply services to us to fulfill your order. Unless we are required by law (e.g. subpoena or court order) to disclose your personal information we would obtain your consent where disclosure was for a purpose other than initially intended.

Data Quality, Access & Correction
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Under the Act you have the right to update your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or no longer applicable. You may access your personal information upon request. We do not charge a fee for requesting access, however, there may be a fee if the information you seek needs to be retrieved from archives or is of a large quantity.

Data Security
Mintaro Slate Quarries is committed to protecting and securing your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Availability of Policy
The Privacy Policy of Mintaro Slate Quarries is available upon request. From time to time this policy may be reviewed or updated and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Privacy Enquiries
If you have any questions about this policy, queries relating to a possible breach of your privacy or would like further information about our privacy policy procedures please contact:

Mintaro Slate Quarries Pty Ltd
PO Box 8
Mintaro SA 5007
Phone 08 8346 0971
Fax 08 8340 4362